Toronto Life - TIFF

All the latest gossip, celebrity sightings, red carpet photo galleries and the inside scoop on the hottest parties. Sign up for our TIFF newsletter for daily updates during the festival

TIFF

Comments

TIFF 2012 Film Schedule: Sunday, September 9

TIFF 2012 Film Schedule: Sunday, September 9

Iceberg Slim: Portrait of a Pimp, 9:00 a.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (90 minutes)

Short Cuts Canada: Programme #2, 9:00 a.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (86 minutes)

Like Someone in Love, 9:00 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (109 minutes)

90 Minutes, 9:00 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 10 (92 minutes)

Watchtower, 9:15 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (100 minutes)

Something in the Air, 9:30 a.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (122 minutes)

Shores of Hope, 9:30 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (116 minutes )

How To Make Money Selling Drugs, 9:30 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (96 minutes)

The Holy Quaternity, 9:45 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 5 (78 minutes)

The Deep, 9:45 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 9 (95 minutes)

Silver Linings Playbook, 11:00 a.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin Theatre) (120 minutes)

Differently, Molussia, 11:00 a.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4 (81 minutes)

Cloud Atlas, 11:30 a.m. at Winter Garden Theatre (163 minutes)

Loin du Viêtnam, 11:30 a.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (115 minutes)

The Reluctant Fundamentalist, 11:45 a.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (128 minutes)

The Central Park Five, 11:45 a.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1 (119 minutes)

Finding Nemo 3D, 12:00 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (104 minutes)

Dead Europe, 12:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (84 minutes)

Ginger and Rosa, 12:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (89 minutes)

Pusher, 12:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 10 (87 minutes)

In the Name of Love, 12:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 5 (115 minutes)

Much Ado About Nothing, 12:30 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (107 minutes)

Thermae Romae, 12:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (109 minutes)

Road North, 12:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 9 (110 minutes)

The Gatekeepers, 1:00 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2 (95 minutes)

Nono, the Zigzag Kid, 1:30 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4 (90 minutes)

Free Angela and All Political Prisoners, 1:30 p.m. at Roy Thomson Hall (101 minutes)

The Sessions, 2:30 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin Theatre) (95 minutes)

Storm Surfers 3D, 2:45 p.m. at Scotiabank 1 (95 minutes)

In Conversation with…Jackie Chan, 3:00 p.m. at Princess of Wales (N/A)

End of Watch, 3:00 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (109 minutes)

Spring Breakers, 3:00 p.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (92 minutes)

Gone Fishing, 3:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (78 minutes)

Ernest and Celestine, 3:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (80 minutes)

Call Girl, 3:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 10 (140 minutes)

Mr. Pip, 3:30 p.m. at Winter Garden Theatre (130 minutes)

The Land of Hope, 3:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (133 minutes)

The Perks of Being a Wallflower, 3:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (103 minutes)

Virgin Margarida, 3:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 9 (90 minutes)

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God, 3:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2 (106 minutes)

The Lesser Blessed, 4:00 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (86 minutes)

Sleeper’s Wake, 4:00 p.m. at Jackman Hall (Art Gallery of Ontario) (94 minutes)

Perret in France and Algeria, 4:00 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4 (110 minutes)

Once Upon a Time Was I, Verônica, 4:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 5 (91 minutes)

I Declare War, 4:15 p.m. at Scotiabank 4 (94 minutes)

Museum Hours, 4:30 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (106 minutes)

The Cowards Who Looked to the Sky, 5:30 p.m. at Scotiabank 1 (142 minutes)

Quartet, 6:00 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin Theatre) (95 minutes)

Writers, 6:00 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (96 minutes)

Greetings from Tim Buckley, 6:00 p.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (99 minutes)

Zaytoun, 6:00 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1 (107 minutes)

Zabana!, 6:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (107 minutes)

Janeane from Des Moines, 6:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (78 minutes)

Thy Womb, 6:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 9 (106 minutes)

Shahid, 6:30 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (123 minutes)

Midnight’s Children, 6:30 p.m. at Roy Thomson Hall (148 minutes)

American Masters: Inventing David Geffen, 6:30 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2 (120 minutes)

Mumbai’s King, 6:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (78 minutes)

Boy Eating the Bird’s Food, 6:45 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 10 (80 minutes)

Eat Sleep Die , 6:45 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (104 minutes)

The Impossible, 7:00 p.m. at Princess of Wales (107 minutes)

Wavelengths 3: I Am Micro, 7:00 p.m. at Jackman Hall (Art Gallery of Ontario) (68 minutes)

When I Saw You, 7:00 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4 (93 minutes)

7 Boxes, 7:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 8 (105 minutes)

When Day Breaks, 7:00 p.m. at Scotiabank 3 (90 minutes)

9.79*, 7:00 p.m. at Scotiabank 4 (77 minutes)

Viola preceded by Birds, 7:15 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (82 minutes)

The Sapphires, 8:00 p.m. at Winter Garden Theatre (99 minutes)

The Deflowering of Eva van End, 8:45 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (98 minutes)

Love is All You Need, 9:00 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin Theatre) (110 minutes)

Byzantium, 9:00 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (118 minutes)

ill Manors, 9:00 p.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (102 minutes)

The Patience Stone, 9:00 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1 (98 minutes)

Painless, 9:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (100 minutes)

Gangs of Wasseypur – Part One, 9:00 p.m. at Scotiabank 1 (156 minutes)

Krivina, 9:15 p.m. at Jackman Hall (Art Gallery of Ontario) (70 minutes)

Yellow, 9:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (105 minutes)

Fidaï, 9:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 9 (83 minutes)

The Company You Keep, 9:30 p.m. at Roy Thomson Hall (125 minutes)

The Fitzgerald Family Christmas, 9:30 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (99 minutes)

As If We Were Catching a Cobra, 9:30 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4 (120 minutes)

Eagles, 9:30 p.m. at Scotiabank 3 (99 minutes)

A Few Hours of Spring, 9:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2 (109 minutes)

Blackbird, 9:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (103 minutes)

La Sirga, 9:45 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (88 minutes)

Dust, 9:45 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 10 (80 minutes)

What Richard Did, 9:45 p.m. at Scotiabank 2 (87 minutes)

Detroit Unleaded, 9:45 p.m. at Scotiabank 4 (93 minutes)

At Any Price, 10:00 p.m. at Princess of Wales (105 minutes)

Hellbenders, 11:59 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (85 minutes)

 

Advertisement

Advertisement