Toronto Life - TIFF Talk

All the latest gossip, celebrity sightings, red carpet photo galleries and the inside scoop on the hottest parties. Sign up for our TIFF newsletter for daily updates during the festival

TIFF

1 Comment

TIFF 2012 Film Schedule: Saturday, September 8

TIFF 2012 Film Schedule: Saturday, September 8

Reincarnated, 9:00 a.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (98 minutes)

Out in the Dark, 9:00 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (96 minutes )

Paradise: Love, 9:15 a.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (120 minutes )

Me and You, 9:30 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (103 minutes)

Shanghai, 9:30 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (110 minutes)

Far Out Isn’t Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story, 9:30 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 9 (98 minutes)

Children of Sarajevo, 9:45 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (90 minutes)

Argo, 11:00 a.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin) (120 minutes )

The Place Beyond The Pines, 11:00 a.m. at Ryerson Theatre (140 minutes)

Stories We Tell, 11:45 a.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2 (108 minutes)

The We and the I, 11:45 a.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (103 minutes)

Frances Ha, 12:00 p.m. at Winter Garden Theatre (86 minutes)

9.79*, 12:00 p.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (77 minutes)

Anna Karenina, 12:15 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (130 minutes)

The End of Time, 12:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (114 minutes)

The Great Kilapy, 12:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 10 (100 minutes)

All That Matters is Past, 12:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 9 (105 minutes)

Dredd 3D, 12:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (95 minutes)

Three Kids preceded by Peripeteia, 12:45 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (99 minutes)

What Maisie Knew, 12:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1 (93 minutes)

Igor and The Cranes’ Journey, 12:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (90 minutes)

Short Cuts Canada: Programme #1, 1:15 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (85 minutes)

Thermae Romae, 1:30 p.m. at Roy Thomson Hall (109 minutes)

Hotel Transylvania, 2:30 p.m. at Princess of Wales (91 minutes)

Much Ado About Nothing, 2:30 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin) (107 minutes)

West of Memphis, 2:30 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (146 minutes)

Imogene, 3:00 p.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs cinema (103 minutes)

Satellite Boy, 3:00 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2 (90 minutes)

The Master, 3:15 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1 (138 minutes)

Blancanieves, 3:15 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (104 minutes)

The Color of the Chameleon, 3:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (114 minutes)

Jackie, 3:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (100 minutes)

First Comes Love, 3:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 10 (108 minutes)

The Brass Teapot, 3:30 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (100 minutes)

Picture Day, 3:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (93 minutes)

Seven Psychopaths, 3:30 p.m. at Scotiabank 1 (109 minutes)

The Bitter Ash, 3:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4 (80 minutes)

Comrade Kim goes Flying, 3:45 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (83 minutes)

Differently, Molussia, 4:00 p.m. at Jackman Hall (Art Gallery of Ontario) (81 minutes)

Everybody Has A Plan, 4:30 p.m. at Winter Garden Theatre (118 minutes)

Cloud Atlas, 6:00 p.m. at Princess of Wales (163 minutes)

Amour, 6:00 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin) (127 minutes)

Painless, 6:00 p.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (100 minutes)

Inch’Allah, 6:00 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2 (101 minutes)

Iceberg Slim: Portrait of a Pimp, 6:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (90 minutes)

Road North, 6:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 9 (110 minutes)

The Perks of Being a Wallflower, 6:15 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (103 minutes)

Short Cuts Canada: Programme #2, 6:15 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4 (86 minutes)

The Land of EB, 6:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (87 minutes)

Kon-Tiki, 6:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (119 minutes)

Silver Linings Playbook, 6:30 p.m. at Roy Thomson Hall (120 minutes )

Night Across The Street, 6:30 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (110 minutes)

The Lebanese Rocket Society, 6:30 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (93 minutes)

Lunarcy!, 6:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 10 (80 minutes)

Capital, 6:30 p.m. at Scotiabank 1 (114 minutes)

Everyday, 6:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1 (94 minutes)

The Girl from the South, 7:00 p.m. at Jackman Hall (Art Gallery of Ontario) (93 minutes)

Les Nuits avec Theodore, 7:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (67 minutes)

Fin (The End) , 7:00 p.m. at Scotiabank 3 (90 minutes)

The Last Supper, 8:00 p.m. at Winter Garden Theatre (120 minutes )

Something In The Air, 9:00 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin) (122 minutes)

Thanks for Sharing, 9:00 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (110 minutes)

London – The Modern Babylon, 9:00 p.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (128 minutes)

The Attack, 9:00 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2 (102 minutes)

90 Minutes, 9:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (92 minutes)

Roman Polanski: Odd Man Out, 9:00 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 10 (88 minutes)

The Cremator, 9:15 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4 (90 minutes)

The Act of Killing, 9:15 p.m. at Scotiabank 4 (116 minutes)

The Reluctant Fundamentalist, 9:30 p.m. at Roy Thomson Hall (128 minutes)

Watchtower, 9:30 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (100 minutes)

Yellow, 9:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (105 minutes)

Shores of Hope, 9:30 p.m. at Scotiabank 2 (116 minutes)

Once Upon a Time Was I, Verônica, 9:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (91 minutes)

End of Watch, 9:45 p.m. at Princess of Wales (109 minutes)

Mumbai’s King, 9:45 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (78 minutes)

A Liar’s Autobiography: The Untrue Story of Monty Python’s Graham Chapman, 9:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1 (82 minutes)

The Secret Disco Revolution, 9:45 p.m. at Scotiabank 3 (84 minutes)

Tai Chi 0, 9:45 p.m. at Scotiabank 1 (100 minutes)

Underground, 9:45 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (89 minutes)

Wavelengths 2 :Documenta, 10:00 p.m. at Jackman Hall (Art Gallery of Ontario) (42 minutes)

No One Lives, 11:59 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (86 minutes)

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement