Toronto Life - TIFF

All the latest gossip, celebrity sightings, red carpet photo galleries and the inside scoop on the hottest parties. Sign up for our TIFF newsletter for daily updates during the festival

TIFF

Comments

TIFF 2012 Film Schedule: Friday, September 7

TIFF 2012 Film Schedule: Friday, September 7

On the Road, 11:30 a.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (137 minutes)

Rust and Bone, 12 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (120 minutes)

Children of Sarajevo, 2 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (90 minutes)

Ship of Theseus, 2:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (139 minutes)

Imogene, 3 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (103 minutes)

The Gatekeepers, 3 p.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (95 minutes)

Paradise: Love, 3 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (120 minutes)

Kinshasa Kids, 3 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 9 (85 minutes)

The Great Kilapy , 3:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (100 minutes)

After the Battle, 4 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (122 minutes)

Kon-Tiki, 5:30 p.m. at Winter Garden Theatre (119 minutes)

Peripeteia, 5:45 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (18 minutes)

Three Kids, 5:45 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (81 minutes)

The Place Beyond the Pines, 6 p.m. at Princess of Wales (140 minutes)

Anna Karenina, 6 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin Theatre) (130 minutes)

Spring Breakers, 6 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (92 minutes)

Stories We Tell, 6 p.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (108 minutes)

The Pervert’s Guide to Ideology, 6 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (134 minutes)

Shanghai, 6 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2 (110 minutes)

Call Girl, 6 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (140 minutes)

All That Matters is Past, 6 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 9 (105 minutes)

Janeane from Des Moines, 6:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (78 minutes)

Argo, 6:30 p.m. at Roy Thomson Hall (120 minutes)

Roman Polanski: Odd Man Out, 6:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (88 minutes)

Zabana!, 6:30 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4 (107 minutes)

Out in the Dark, 6:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 10 (96 minutes)

Gone Fishing, 6:45 p.m. at Scotiabank 2 (78 minutes)

The We and the I, 6:45 p.m. at Scotiabank 1 (103 minutes)

Reincarnated, 6:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1 (95 minutes)

Wavelengths 1: Under a Pacific Sun, 7 p.m. at Jackman Hall (Art Gallery of Ontario) (66 minutes)

Short Cuts Canada: Programme #1, 7:15 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (85 minutes)

Sleeper’s Wake, 7:30 p.m. at Scotiabank 4 (94 minutes)

The Holy Quaternity, 8:45 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 2 (78 minutes)

Pusher, 9 p.m. at The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema (87 minutes)

The Master, 9 p.m. at Princess of Wales (138 minutes)

The Deep, 9 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 2 (95 minutes)

7 Boxes, 9 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 3 (105 minutes)

Him, Here, After, 9 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 6 (104 minutes)

Men At Lunch, 9 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 9 (80 minutes)

Ginger and Rosa, 9 p.m. at Visa Screening Room (Elgin Theatre) (89 minutes)

Wasteland, 9:15 p.m. at Scotiabank 2 (106 minutes)

Fidaï, 9:15 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 10 (83 minutes)

Thy Womb, 9:15 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 4 (106 minutes)

What Maisie Knew, 9:30 p.m. at Roy Thomson Hall (93 minutes)

Like Someone in Love, 9:30 p.m. at Cineplex Yonge and Dundas 7 (109 minutes)

How to Make Money Selling Drugs, 9:30 p.m. at Scotiabank 1 (96 minutes)

Frances Ha, 9:30 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (86 minutes)

The Land of Hope, 9:45 p.m. at Winter Garden Theatre (133 minutes)

Picture Day, 9:45 p.m. at Isabel Bader Theatre (93 minutes)

Dead Europe, 9:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 1 (84 minutes)

Perret in France and Algeria, 9:45 p.m. at TIFF Bell Lightbox 3 (110 minutes)

Me and You, 9:45 p.m. at Scotiabank 3 (103 minutes)

In the Name of Love, 10 p.m. at Scotiabank 4 (115 minutes)

Seven Psychopaths, 11:59 p.m. at Ryerson Theatre (109 minutes)