Toronto Life - The Informer

Insider intel on the politics and personalities shaping the city. Sign up for Preview newsletter for weekly updates

Culture

2 Comments

Gemini Award nominations announced: Flashpoint, chef Lynn Crawford, Top Model host Jay Manuel among nominees

Flashpoint, Durham County and The Tudors are up for best dramatic series

The nominations for the 25th Gemini Awards were announced this morning, with CTV scoring major points for its Olympics coverage (it received 13 nods) and original drama Flashpoint (15 nominations). Flashpoint will go up against Durham County, Republic of Doyle, Stargate Universe and The Tudors for best dramatic series.

Toronto celebrity chef Lynn Crawford (Ruby Watchco) earned a nomination for best host in a lifestyle series for her work on Pitchin’ In; she’ll battle silver-coiffed Jay Manuel (Canada’s Next Top Model) and Sarah Richardson (Sarah’s House). The After Show, The Hour, MTV Live and Spectacle: Elvis Costello With… are up for best talk series awards.

CBC dominated the best news anchor category with nominations for Ian Hanomansing, Peter Mansbridge and Diana Swain.

See the full list of nominees in the program and performance categories after the jump.


Best Animated Program or Series
Glenn Martin, DDS
Guess With Jess
Johnny Test
Kid Vs Kat
Wapos Bay

Best Biography Documentary Program
Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould
Karsh Is History
Prokofiev: The Unfinished Diary

Best Breaking News Coverage
Global National: Catastrophe In Haiti
CityNews: Vaughan Tornado

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Degrassi: The Next Generation
Overruled!
(Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
Pillars of Freedom
That’s So Weird!
Total Drama Action

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
A World of Wonders
Canada’s Super Speller
Survive This
TVOKIDS: Mark’s Moments

Best Comedy Program or Series
Dan for Mayor
Less Than Kind
Little Mosque on the Prairie
Pure Pwnage
Rick Mercer Report

Best Cross-Platform Project: Children’s and Youth
Stoked
Taste Buds
Rollbots Online
Overruled!

Best Cross-Platform Project: Fiction
Sanctuary
Being Erica Webisodes
Cra$h and Burn

Best Cross-Platform Project: Non-Fiction
One Ocean Interactive
TotallyADD.com
Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games
Licence to Drill
Kraft Hockeyville 2010

Best Documentary Series
Aftermath
Down the Mighty River
Licence to Drill
The View From Here
Word Travels

Best Dramatic Miniseries
Alice
The Phantom
The Summit

Best Dramatic Series
Durham County
Flashpoint
Republic of Doyle
Stargate Universe
The Tudors

Best General/Human Interest Series
Family Renovation
Hell on Hooves
Remedy Me!
Tosca: Flexing at 49
X-Weighted: Families

Best History Documentary Program
Dive Detectives: Edmund Fitzgerald
Manson
Paris 1919
Passage

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series
Agent Vs Agent
Chuck’s Day Off
Holmes Inspection
How to Look Good Naked Canada
Til Debt Do Us Part

Best Live Sporting Event
2009 Grey Cup (TSN)
2010 IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Medal Game (TSN)
Hockey Night In Canada: Stanley Cup Finals, Game 7 (Pittsburgh at Detroit) (CBC)
Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games (CTV)

Best Music, Variety Program or Series
2009 MuchMusic Video Awards
The 2010 Juno Awards
Battle of the Blades
Canadian Country Music Awards 2009
So You Think You Can Dance Canada

Best News Information Series
CBC News: Marketplace
CBC News: The Fifth Estate
Everyday Hero Special (Global National)

Best News Special Event Coverage
CBC News: Remembrance Day Special
Canada Remembers (Global National)

Best Local Newscast, Large Market
CBC News: Toronto at 6:00
News Hour: Global BC
CBC News: Winnipeg

Best Local Newscast, Small Market
CBC News Ottawa
CBC News Saskatchewan
CBC News: Nova Scotia at 6:00

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media: Fiction
My Pal Satan
The Vetala

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media: Non-Fiction
Love Letters to the Future
City Sonic
Waterlife.nfb.ca

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Capturing Reality
Fire Jammers
Live At…
Nureyev
Star Portraits

Best Preschool Program or Series
Dino Dan
Kids’ Canada
The Ocean Room
Peep and the Big Wide World
Wibbly Pig

Best Reality Program or Series
Canada’s Next Top Model
The Cupcake Girls
Dragons’ Den
Love It or List It

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program
A Murder of Crows
The Great Sperm Race
One Ocean: Mysteries of the Deep
The Plastic Fantastic Brain: Total Recall and the Spotless Mind
The Quantum Tamers: Revealing Our Weird and Wired Future

Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment)
On Home Ice
Superbodies
TSN: The Reporters With Dave Hodge

Best Talk Series
The After Show
The Hour with George Stroumboulopoulos
MTV Live
Spectacle: Elvis Costello With…

Best TV Movie
Abroad
Deadliest Sea
The Good Times Are Killing Me
She Drives Me Crazy

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
A Dream For Kabul
Broke.
Reel Injun
Up Against The Wall
Water On The Table

Best Achievement in Casting
Deirdre Bowen – Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures – All Souls
John Buchan CSA, Jason Knight – The Summit
Stephanie Gorin – Guns
Andrea Kenyon, Wendy O’Brien, Marissa Richmond, Randi Wells – Durham County – Little Lost Children
Marissa Richmond – Flashpoint – Perfect Storm

Best Breaking Reportage, Local
Brian DuBreuil, Steve Lawrence – CBC News: Nova Scotia at 6:00 – CBC News: Nova Scotia at Six – April 30 – May 1,
2009
Cynthia Mulligan – CityNews – Lightning Strikes
Sheila North-Wilson – CBC News: Winnipeg – Homeless Rescue, Homeless Hero, & Rescue Reunion
Pamela Seatle – CityNews – Garbage Strike
Judy Trinh, Neil Carroll – CBC News Ottawa – Crematorium Fallout

Best Breaking Reportage, National
Nahlah Ayed, Pascal Leblond – CBC News: The National
Paul Hunter, Bill Loucks – CBC News: The National
Paul Johnson, Mike Drolet – Global National
Susan Ormiston, Andy Hincenbergs – CBC News: The National

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Kenny Hotz, Spencer Rice – Kenny Vs. Spenny – Who Can 69 The Longest?
Cathy Jones, Gavin Crawford, Mark Critch, Geri Hall, Shaun Majumder – 22 Minutes – Episode 8
Peter Keleghan, Erin Agostino, Carl Alacchi, Angela Asher, Ellen David, Stacey Farber, Al Goulem, Tiio Horn,
Jesse Rath, Michael Seater, Arielle Shiri – 18 To Life – Goy Story

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series
Lynn Crawford – Pitchin’ In – Shrimp
Chuck Hughes – Chuck’s Day Off – My Toughest Critics
Jay Manuel – Canada’s Next Top Model – A Warm Safe Place
Sarah Richardson – Sarah’s House
Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic – Anna & Kristina’s Grocery Bag – Cowboy in the Kitchen

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Adamo Ruggiero – The Next Star – Edmonton/Vancouver
Evan Solomon – Canada’s Super Speller – 104
Patty Sullivan – Kids’ Canada – Patty Sullivan
Mark Sykes – TVOKIDS: Mark’s Moments – Alexandre Baronette

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series
Adam Growe – Cash Cab – Episode #210
Don Kelly – Fish Out of Water – Polynesian Cultural Centre – The Samoan Village
Paul McGuire – One On One
Ed Robertson – Ed’s Up – Atlanta Journalist Abduction Course
George Stroumboulopoulos – The Hour with George Stroumboulopoulos

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series
Heather Hiscox – CBC News Now
Erica Johnson – CBC News: Marketplace – Something’s Fishy
Amanda Lang – The Lang & O’Leary Exchange
Bob McKeown – CBC News: The Fifth Estate
Evan Solomon – Power and Politics

Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast
James Duthie – TSN Trade Centre 2010
Ron MacLean – Tim Horton’s Hockey Day in Canada
Scott Russell – Canadian Figure Skating Championship
Brian Williams – Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Benjamin Arthur – Less Than Kind  – That’s Somebody’s Knish!
Lisa Durupt – Less Than Kind  – Road Trip
Wendel Meldrum – Less Than Kind  – I Am Somewhere
Rick Mercer – Rick Mercer Report – Episode 1
Pete Zedlacher – Just For Laughs Gala Series 2009 – Show 1

Best News Anchor
Ian Hanomansing – CBC News Vancouver
Peter Mansbridge – CBC News: The National
Diana Swain – CBC News: Toronto at 6:00

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Robert Carlyle – Stargate Universe – Human
Louis Ferreira – Stargate Universe – Justice
Allan Hawco – Republic of Doyle – The Fall of the Republic
Luke Kirby – Cra$h & Burn – Closure
Michael Riley – Being Erica – Being Dr. Tom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Clé Bennett – Guns
Greg Byrk – Deadliest Sea
Colm Feore – Guns
Matt Frewer – Alice
Christopher Plummer – The Summit
Vincent Walsh – The Good Times Are Killing Me

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Clé Bennett – The Line  – Episode 203, Episode 206
Sergio Di Zio – Flashpoint – One Wrong Move, The Good Citizen
Genadijs Dolganovs – The Bridge – Painted Ladies, Chain of Fools
Sebastian Pigott – Being Erica – Yes We Can, The Unkindest Cut
Mark Taylor – Flashpoint – Exit Wounds, One Wrong Move

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Enrico Colantoni – Cra$h & Burn – Lawyers Guns & Money
Christopher Heyerdahl – Sanctuary – Haunted
Michael Riley – Flashpoint – Coming To You Live
Hugh Thompson – Flashpoint – Business As Usual
Kristopher Turner – Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures – Family Practice

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
K.C. Collins – Guns
Bruce Greenwood – The Summit
Jared Keeso – Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story
Andrew Lee Potts – Alice
Peter Outerbridge – Deadliest Sea

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Lynda Boyd – Republic of Doyle – He Sleeps With the Chips
Caroline Cave – Cra$h & Burn – Forget to Remember
Hélène Joy – Durham County – Little Lost Children
Grace Park – The Border – Hate Metal
Victoria Snow – Paradise Falls  – Following Orders

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Wendy Crewson – The Summit
Sarah Manninen – Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story
Debra Lynne McCabe – Guns

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Catherine Disher – The Border – The Dead, Dark Ride
Eve Harlow – The Guard – Boom, Last Night
Reagan Pasternak – Being Erica – Shhh…Don’t Tell, Under My Thumb
Jessica Steen – Flashpoint – Clean Hands, The Perfect Family
Rachel Wilson – Republic of Doyle – Return of the Grievous Angel, Blood is Thicker Than Blood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Ona Grauer – Flashpoint – The Fortress
Laurence Leboeuf – Flashpoint – The Perfect Family
Tatiana Maslany – Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures – All Souls
Debra Lynne McCabe – Bloodletting And Miraculous Cures – All Souls
Anastasia Phillips – Murdoch Mysteries – Me, Myself, & Murdoch

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Liane Balaban – Abroad
Sun Li – Iron Road
Caterina Scorsone – Alice

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Charlotte Arnold – Degrassi: The Next Generation – Somebody
Landon Liboiron – Degrassi: The Next Generation – Waiting For a Girl Like You
Kayla Lorette – That’s So Weird! – Leaky Roof
Melinda Shankar – How To Be Indie – How to Beat Father Time
Jamie Watson – Peep And The Big Wide World – Magic Duck Dancing / Chirp Chirp, Tweet, Tweet, Chirp

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Nico Archambault – Nureyev
Louise Pitre – Hot Toxic Love: The Making of The Toxic Avenger Musical
Evan Alexander Smith – Hot Toxic Love: The Making of The Toxic Avenger Musical

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series
Kristin Booth – Producing Parker – The Skinny on Parker
Kim Cattrall – Producing Parker – The Skinny on Parker
Sean Cullen – Jimmy Two Shoes – Wish You Weren’t Here
Cory Doran – Jimmy Two Shoes – Rear Pickle
DerRic Starlight – Wapos Bay – It Came from Out There

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Classified – The 2010 Juno Awards
K’naan – The 2010 Juno Awards
Kurt Browning – Battle Of The Blades – Frank Sinatra
Michael Bublé – At The Concert Hall – Michael Bublé at the Concert Hall
Leah Miller – So You Think You Can Dance Canada – Montreal/Edmonton Auditions

Best Sports Analyst
Catriona Le May Doan – Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games
Glen Suitor – 2009 Grey Cup
Ray Turnbull – 2010 Tim Horton’s Brier

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Chris Cuthbert – Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games – Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games – Men’s Gold
Medal Hockey
Chris Cuthbert – 2009 Grey Cup
Rod Smith – Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games – Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games – Long Track

Best Sports Reporting
James Cybulski – Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games
Darren Dreger – SportsCentre – Firing of NHLPA Paul Kelly
Elliotte Friedman – Hockey Night In Canada – 2010 Winter Classic – Philadelphia at Boston

Best Sportscaster/Anchor
James Duthie – Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games
Shane Foxman – CBC News Vancouver
Jay Onrait – SportsCentre
Brian Williams – Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games

(Images: Flashpoint from CTV, Durham County from Showcase, The Tudors from CBC.)

  • Go Mark!

    Congratulations on your Featured Supporting Role nomination Mark Taylor. It comes well deserved, you are a great actor, and you have a long career ahead of you. Keep working hard.

  • Go Mark! JV

    + Your entire family, your friends and all of Canada are very proud of you Mark. (Lewis “Lou” Young – Flashpoint)

    *Family gets the first comment here

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement